Barrel PartsBallistic AdvantageSold by Brownells

Ballistic Advantage

Ar-15 Premium Series 6.5 Grendel Rifle Barrels - 6.5 Grendel 12.5'''' 1-8 Twst Hanson Cont. Carbine Bbl W/Lo Pro

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

6.5 Grendel

Type 2 chambered barrel from

Machined From

A bead-blasted finish

Nickel Boron

Coated extended M4 feed ramp

Includes Ballistic

Advantage's proprietary BA Hanson profile

Comes Pinned

A pinned low-profile gas block

$213.75
View on Brownells

You'll be taken to Brownells to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: 430104018

Overview

Built for 6.5 Grendel Type 2 setups, this barrel is aimed at shooters assembling a compact AR-15 platform for hunting or general field use. It uses Ballistic Advantage’s Hanson profile and includes a pinned low-profile gas block, giving the barrel a streamlined setup for compatible builds. The Premium Series configuration adds a Nickel Boron coated extended M4 feed ramp extension, while the 416R stainless steel construction with bead blasted finish keeps the focus on a clean, purpose-driven barrel package. Note that Hanson barrels are not designed to work with aftermarket piston kits, so compatibility should be checked before planning a build.

Why Hunters Choose the Ballistic Advantage

6.5 Grendel

Type 2 chambered barrel for

Machined From

A bead blasted finish

Includes Nickel

Boron coated extended M4 feed

Hanson Profile

A pinned low-profile gas block

Fluted Design

Is intended to reduce weight

Key Features

  • 6.5 Grendel Type 2 chambered barrel from Ballistic Advantage's Premium Series
  • Machined from 416R stainless steel with a bead-blasted finish
  • Features a Nickel Boron coated extended M4 feed ramp extension
  • Includes Ballistic Advantage's proprietary BA Hanson profile
  • Comes with a pinned low-profile gas block
  • Hanson barrels are not designed to work with aftermarket piston kits

Best Used For

  • Hunters building a 6.5 Grendel AR-15 with a pinned low-profile gas block
  • Users wanting a Hanson-profile barrel for a compact, purpose-built rifle setup
  • Shooters prioritizing a lighter barrel configuration without changing the platform
  • Builders avoiding aftermarket piston kits and staying with a standard gas system
  • Those seeking a 12.5-inch barrel for a shorter, more maneuverable rifle

Specifications

Barrel Length12.5 in
Blade FinishBead Blasted
Caliber6.5 Grendel
Chamber TypeType 2
Feed Ramp ExtensionNickel Boron Coated Extended M4
Flute DesignSix and Eight Flute Designs
FlutedYes
Gas BlockPinned Lo-Pro Gas Block
Material416R Stainless Steel
Piston Kit CompatibleNo
ProfileHanson Contour Carbine
Twist Rate1-8
Weight Reduction ClaimUp to and exceeding 16 ounces

Pros

  • 6.5 Grendel Type 2 chambered barrel for compatible AR-15 builds
  • Machined from 416R stainless steel with a bead blasted finish
  • Includes Nickel Boron coated extended M4 feed ramp extension
  • Hanson profile comes with a pinned low-profile gas block
  • Fluted design is intended to reduce weight while maintaining rigidity

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Hanson barrels are not designed to work with aftermarket piston kits, so compatibility should be checked before planning a build around that system.
  • This is a 12.5-inch barrel, which may limit the configuration choices compared with longer options in the same chambering.
  • The barrel is described as a Type 2 6.5 Grendel chambered barrel, so it should be matched to the correct Type 2 setup and components.
  • The included pinned lo-pro gas block adds convenience, but it also means the gas-block setup is fixed rather than fully adjustable.

Suggested Comparisons

  • AR-15 barrel assemblies
  • 6.5 Grendel barrels
  • Hanson-profile barrels
  • Fluted rifle barrels

Suggested Accessories

  • AR-15 upper receiver components
  • Gas block
  • Barrel nut wrench
  • Rifle cleaning kit

Frequently Asked Questions

What chambering is this barrel made for?

It is a 6.5 Grendel Type 2 chambered barrel.

What finish and material are listed for the barrel?

The barrel is machined from 416R stainless steel and has a bead blasted finish.

Does this Hanson Series barrel include a gas block?

Yes. The Hanson Series barrel includes a pinned lo-pro gas block.

Is this barrel compatible with aftermarket piston kits?

No. The product data says Hanson barrels are not designed to work with aftermarket piston kits.

What profile does this barrel use?

It uses Ballistic Advantage's proprietary BA Hanson profile.