Build KitsAero PrecisionSold by Brownells

Aero Precision

Atlas R-One M-Lok Free Floating Handguards For Ar-15 - Atlas R-One 7'''' Handgrd M-Lok Free Float For Ar-15 Kodiak

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

Atlas R-one

Handguard from Aero Precision

Machined From

6061-T6 aluminum

Designed Size

Size and weight in mind

Proprietary Atlas

Attachment system

Maintains Slim

Profile

$164.99
View on Brownells

You'll be taken to Brownells to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: 430103933

Overview

Built for AR-15 builders who want a lightweight, streamlined front end, this handguard is aimed at keeping the rifle trim without giving up a secure mounting platform. Its slim profile and free-float design make it a practical choice for compact setups and general-purpose builds where accessory space and reduced bulk both matter. The ATLAS attachment system is presented as a durable, dependable interface for mounting accessories, while the 7-inch length suits shorter configurations. Available in M-Lok, it fits into a modern build focused on simplicity and clean lines.

Why Hunters Choose the Aero Precision

Machined From

6061-T6 aluminum for a lightweight

Proprietary Atlas

Attachment system provides a durable,

Slim Profile

Helps keep the handguard compact

Ar-15 Applications

Available M-lok

KeyMod profiles for mounting flexibility

Key Features

  • ATLAS R-ONE handguard from Aero Precision
  • Machined from 6061-T6 aluminum
  • Designed with size and weight in mind
  • Proprietary ATLAS attachment system
  • Maintains a slim profile
  • Available in M-LOK and KeyMod profiles

Best Used For

  • Lightweight AR-15 builders prioritizing a slim handguard profile and reduced front-end bulk.
  • Shooters wanting a free-float handguard with M-LOK accessory mounting compatibility.
  • Users assembling compact AR-15 setups around the 7-inch handguard length.
  • Hunters and field users who prefer a streamlined, low-profile handguard design.
  • Aero Precision fans looking for the ATLAS attachment system on an AR-15 handguard.

Specifications

Attachment SystemATLAS attachment system
ColorKodiak
Handguard TypeFree floating handguard
Length Options7 in, 9 in, 12 in, 15 in
Material6061-T6 Aluminum
Mounting InterfaceM-LOK
PlatformAR-15

Pros

  • Machined from 6061-T6 aluminum for a lightweight build focus.
  • Proprietary ATLAS attachment system provides a durable, dependable mounting platform.
  • Slim profile helps keep the handguard compact and streamlined.
  • Designed specifically for AR-15 applications.
  • Available in M-LOK and KeyMod profiles for mounting flexibility.
  • Offered in multiple lengths, including 7-inch, 12-inch, and 15-inch options.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • The 7" handguard length is compact, so it offers less rail space than the 12" and 15" options mentioned in the product line.
  • This model is described as M-LOK, so it is not a KeyMod version.
  • The product is positioned for lightweight builds, which may be a better fit for compact setups than for users wanting maximum accessory mounting area.
  • The slim-profile ATLAS attachment system is designed to stay compact, so buyers prioritizing a more substantial handguard feel may want to note that design focus.

Suggested Comparisons

  • AR-15 free-float handguards
  • M-LOK handguard options
  • KeyMod handguard options
  • Lightweight rifle handguard accessories

Suggested Accessories

  • M-LOK rail accessories
  • AR-15 handstop
  • Weapon light mount
  • Sling mount

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ATLAS R-ONE handguard designed for?

It is described as a handguard for an AR-15, with the R-ONE line designed with size and weight in mind for a lightweight build.

What mounting system does this handguard use?

It uses Aero Precision’s proprietary ATLAS attachment system, also referred to as the Aero Taper Lock Attachment System.

Is this handguard free-floating?

Yes. The product title identifies it as a free floating handguard.

What material is the handguard made from?

The short and long descriptions state that it is machined from 6061-T6 aluminum.

What size and rail options are listed for the R-ONE line?

The descriptions list KeyMod and M-LOK profiles, with 12" and 15" options. They also note that 7" and 9" options are coming soon.