Hunting GearBig TineSold by Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

Big Tine

Big Tine Pear Lick Brick 4 Lb

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

4 Lb.

Brick size is easy to

Designed Attract

Hold deer in your area

Can Be

Placed directly on the ground

Works Well

A trail camera for consistent

Brick Dissolves

Leaches into the ground over

$4.99
View on Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

You'll be taken to Fin Feather Fur Outfitters to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: BT69-015958993403

Overview

Built for hunters managing deer movement and camera setups, this 4 lb. lick brick offers a simple way to draw deer to a specific spot and keep them returning over time. Its compact size makes it practical for reaching remote locations, and it can be placed on the ground or on an old stump near a trail camera. As the brick is worked down, it leaches into the ground to help maintain a consistent visit point for inventory tracking.

Why Hunters Choose the Big Tine

Convenient 4

Lb. size is easy to

Can Be

Placed directly on the ground

Designed Help

Attract and hold deer in

Useful Consistent

A trail camera setup

Dissolves Over

Time and leaches into the

Key Features

  • 4 lb. brick size is easy to carry into hard-to-reach areas.
  • Designed to attract and hold deer in your area.
  • Can be placed directly on the ground or on an old stump.
  • Works well with a trail camera for consistent inventory tracking.
  • Brick dissolves and leaches into the ground over time.
  • Brand: Big Tine; width: 4.0 inch.

Best Used For

  • Hunters setting up deer attraction sites in hard-to-reach areas for easier access.
  • Trail camera users wanting a simple bait point for consistent inventory tracking.
  • Landowners looking for a ground-placed option that can be used near old stumps.
  • Hunters who want a compact 4-pound brick for carrying into remote setups.

Specifications

Weight64 oz
Width4.0 inch

Pros

  • Convenient 4 lb. size is easy to carry into hard-to-reach areas.
  • Can be placed directly on the ground or on an old stump.
  • Designed to help attract and hold deer in your area.
  • Useful for consistent inventory tracking with a trail camera setup.
  • Dissolves over time and leaches into the ground as described by the manufacturer.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • The 4 lb. size is portable, but it also means the brick is a consumable that will need to be replaced as it dissolves.
  • It is intended to be placed on the ground or on an old stump, so it may not suit setups where a different mounting method is preferred.
  • The product is described as useful for attracting and holding deer in an area, but results will depend on local conditions and how deer are already moving through the site.
  • Because it is designed to leach into the ground over time, it is better suited to locations where a lasting scent area is acceptable and regularly monitored.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Deer attractants and mineral licks
  • Trail camera scouting accessories
  • Deer hunting scent and feed supplements
  • Portable hunting site setup products

Suggested Accessories

  • Trail camera
  • Game camera mount
  • Deer attractant
  • Ground scent dispenser

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Big Tine Pear Lick Brick used for?

It is described as a deer attractant designed to help attract and hold deer in an area for inventory tracking.

How is the 4 lb. Lick Brick meant to be placed?

The product description says it can be placed directly on the ground or on an old stump.

Can I use a trail camera with this product?

Yes. The description says you can hang your favorite trail cam near it.

What size is the Big Tine Pear Lick Brick?

The provided specifications list it as 4 lb. and 4.0 inches wide.

Does the product description say how long it lasts?

It says the brick dissolves and leaches into the ground over time, but no specific duration is provided.