Fly ReelsHardySold by Hardy Fishing

Hardy

Cascapedia Fly Reel

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

Available Full

4-size range for freshwater applications

Two Smaller

Sizes use a classic click

Larger Models

Feature a fully functioning disc

Inbuilt Audible

Clicker delivers the classic Cascapedia

Part Hardy

Made in England reel program

$725.00
View on Hardy Fishing

You'll be taken to Hardy Fishing to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: cascapedia-fly-reel

Overview

Built for freshwater anglers who want a reel that spans light trout work through two-handed Spey applications, this model is offered in a full four-size range to match different setups. The smaller sizes use a classic click check system, while the larger versions add a disc drag with an inbuilt audible clicker. It combines traditional character with practical function, making it a fitting choice for anglers who value a classic feel across a broad range of freshwater fishing.

Why Hunters Choose the Hardy

Available Full

Four-size range for freshwater applications

Smaller Sizes

Use a classic click check

Larger Models

Include a fully functioning disc

Built Inbuilt

An inbuilt audible clicker for

Part Hardy

Made in England reel program

Key Features

  • Available in a full 4-size range for freshwater applications from trout to two-handed Spey.
  • Two smaller sizes use a classic click check system.
  • Larger models feature a fully functioning disc drag.
  • Inbuilt audible clicker delivers the classic Cascapedia sound.
  • Part of the Hardy Made in England reel program.

Best Used For

  • Freshwater anglers needing a reel option across trout through two-handed Spey applications
  • Users who prefer a classic click check system in the smaller reel sizes
  • Anglers selecting larger models with a disc drag and audible clicker
  • Buyers looking for a Hardy reel within the Made in England program

Specifications

Applicationfresh water application from trout to two handed Spey
Audible ClickerInbuilt audible clicker on the larger models
Available Sizes4-size range
Click Check SystemClassic click check system on the two smaller sizes
Disc DragFully functioning disc drag on the larger models
Long DescriptionAvailable in a full 4-size range covering every fresh water application from trout to two handed Spey, the new Cascapedia reel is a stunning addition to the Hardy Made in England reel program. The two smaller sizes feature a classic click check system while the larger models feature a fully functioning disc drag with an inbuilt audible clicker to give the classic cascapedia sound.
Made In EnglandHardy Made in England reel program
Short DescriptionAvailable in a full 4-size range covering every fresh water application from tro...

Pros

  • Available in a full four-size range for freshwater applications from trout to two-handed Spey.
  • Smaller sizes use a classic click check system.
  • Larger models include a fully functioning disc drag.
  • Built with an inbuilt audible clicker for the classic Cascapedia sound.
  • Part of the Hardy Made in England reel program.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • The reel is offered across four freshwater sizes, so the right choice depends on the specific rod and application rather than a one-size-fits-all option.
  • The two smaller sizes use a classic click check system, while the larger models use a disc drag with an inbuilt audible clicker, so the feel and function vary by size.
  • Its freshwater focus means it is positioned for trout through two-handed Spey use, which may not suit anglers looking for a more general-purpose reel.
  • The classic audible clicker sound is part of the design, but that traditional feel may be a preference-based trade-off for anglers who want a quieter setup.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Fly reels
  • Spey reels
  • Freshwater fly fishing reels
  • Click-and-pawl reels

Suggested Accessories

  • Fly line
  • Backing
  • Reel case
  • Rod

Frequently Asked Questions

What freshwater applications is the Cascapedia Fly Reel designed to cover?

According to the product description, the reel is available in a full 4-size range covering freshwater applications from trout to two-handed Spey.

How many sizes does the Cascapedia Fly Reel come in?

It is offered in a full 4-size range.

What type of drag system does the Cascapedia Fly Reel use?

The two smaller sizes feature a classic click check system. The larger models feature a fully functioning disc drag with an inbuilt audible clicker.

Does the Cascapedia Fly Reel have the classic Cascapedia sound?

Yes. The larger models include an inbuilt audible clicker to give the classic Cascapedia sound.

Where is the Cascapedia Fly Reel made?

The long description identifies it as part of the Hardy Made in England reel program.