Shooting SuppliesCorbonSold by Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

Corbon

Cor-Bon 454 Casull 335gr HC 20 Rounds

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

454 Casull

Caliber ammunition for hunters needing

335gr Hard

Cast lead bullet

Handgun Lever

Action loads

20 Rounds

Per box

Listed Muzzle

Energy: 1564 ft-lbs

$49.99
View on Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

You'll be taken to Fin Feather Fur Outfitters to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: HT454335HC/20-757750451582

Overview

Built for hunters who want a heavy-duty revolver load, this ammunition is aimed at large game and other demanding field applications. The hard cast lead bullet and 335-grain weight are presented here as part of a round intended for deep penetration and dependable performance. It is also described as suitable for handgun and lever action use, giving it a practical role for hunters who want one load that can cover more than one platform. Packaged 20 rounds per box, it’s a straightforward choice for those prioritizing power and purpose over versatility beyond its intended use.

Why Hunters Choose the Corbon

335-grain Hard

Cast bullet suited for large-game

1564 Ft-lbs

Of muzzle energy listed in

1450 Fps

Velocity specified from a 7.5-inch

Compatible Handgun

Handgun and lever action loads

20 Rounds

Per box for practical range

Key Features

  • 454 Casull caliber ammunition for hunters needing a powerful large-game round.
  • 335gr hard cast lead bullet.
  • Designed for handgun and lever action loads.
  • 20 rounds per box.
  • Listed muzzle energy: 1564 ft-lbs.
  • Test barrel length: 7.5 inches.

Best Used For

  • Hunters pursuing large game who want a hard cast 454 Casull load for deep penetration
  • Handgun hunters needing a powerful round for thick-skinned game in demanding conditions
  • Lever-action shooters looking for a versatile 454 Casull option for hunting applications
  • Users wanting a 20-round box of 335gr ammunition for field use or practice

Specifications

Bullet TypeHard Cast Lead
Bullet Weight335gr HC
Caliber454 Casull
Energy1564ftlbs
Handgun CompatibleYes
Lever Action CompatibleYes
Rounds Per Box20
Test Barrel Length7.5 Inches
Velocity1450fps

Pros

  • 335-grain hard cast bullet suited for large-game hunting applications.
  • 1564 ft-lbs of muzzle energy listed in the product specifications.
  • 1450 fps velocity specified from a 7.5-inch test barrel.
  • Compatible with handgun and lever action loads.
  • 20 rounds per box for practical range or field use.
  • Hard cast lead bullet construction noted in the product description.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • This is a hard cast lead load, so it may not be the right choice for hunters looking for a different bullet construction or terminal behavior.
  • The 20-round box count is relatively small, which can make it less convenient for high-volume practice or extended range sessions.
  • Performance figures are listed from a 7.5-inch test barrel, so results may vary depending on the firearm used.
  • It is built around 454 Casull handguns and lever-action loads, so it is a specialized option rather than a general-purpose cartridge.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Handgun hunting ammunition
  • Lever-action rifle ammunition
  • Large-game hunting loads
  • Heavy hard-cast bullet ammunition

Suggested Accessories

  • Ammo pouch
  • Speed loader
  • Hearing protection
  • Cleaning kit

Frequently Asked Questions

What caliber is this ammunition chambered in?

This load is chambered in .454 Casull.

How many rounds come in a box?

Each box contains 20 rounds.

What bullet type and weight does it use?

It uses a 335gr hard cast (HC) lead bullet.

What velocity and muzzle energy are listed for this load?

The listed velocity is 1450 fps and the listed muzzle energy is 1564 ft-lbs.

Is this ammo intended for handgun use only?

The product description says it is suitable for handgun and lever action loads. It does not provide more specific firearm compatibility details.