Fishing GearDaiwaSold by Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

Daiwa

Daiwa Us Free Swimmer 3000 Spinning 34.5" Line Per Crank 26.4 Drag Max

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

Air Rotor

Design emphasizes balance, toughness, and

Arched Rotor

Profile is designed to reduce

Rotor Construction

Includes a 15% weight reduction

5.2:1 Gear

Ratio supports efficient line retrieval

34.5-inch Line

Recovery per crank

$149.99
View on Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

You'll be taken to Fin Feather Fur Outfitters to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: FRSW5000D-C-043178177525

Overview

Built for anglers who want a capable spinning reel for demanding conditions, this model combines a balanced Air Rotor with a smooth-winding profile and a reduced rotor weight for a more refined feel on the water. The 5.2:1 gear ratio and 34.5" line per crank support efficient line retrieval, while the 26.4 drag max adds useful control when pressure is on. With 5 (4CRBB+1BB) + 1 bearings and line capacities listed for both mono and J-braid, it suits a range of setups without overpromising beyond its stated specs.

Why Hunters Choose the Daiwa

Air Rotor

Design emphasizes balance, toughness, and

Arched Rotor

Profile helps reduce vibration for

15% Rotor

Weight reduction supports a lighter-feeling

5.2:1 Gear

Ratio provides efficient line retrieval

26.4 Max

Drag offers substantial stopping power

Key Features

  • Air Rotor design emphasizes balance, toughness, and sensitivity for demanding fishing conditions.
  • Arched rotor profile is designed to reduce vibration and support smooth winding.
  • Rotor construction includes a 15% weight reduction.
  • 5.2:1 gear ratio supports efficient line retrieval.
  • 34.5-inch line recovery per crank.
  • Maximum drag is 26.4, with 5 (4CRBB+1BB) + 1 bearings.

Best Used For

  • Anglers wanting a spinning reel with a 5.2:1 gear ratio and 34.5-inch line pickup.
  • Users who value a 26.4 max drag for controlled pressure during demanding fights.
  • Fishermen looking for a reel with an Air Rotor designed for balance and reduced vibration.
  • Those needing mono and J-braid capacity options for different line setups.

Specifications

Air RotorYes
Bearings5 (4CRBB+1BB) + 1
Gear Ratio5.2:1
J Braid Capacity30/230, 40/160
Line Per Crank34.5"
Maximum Drag26.4
Mono Capacity14/280, 20/180
Rotor ProfileArched
ShippingFast shipping
Weight10.2 oz
Weight Reduction15%

Pros

  • Air Rotor design emphasizes balance, toughness, and sensitivity for demanding conditions.
  • Arched rotor profile helps reduce vibration for smoother winding.
  • 15% rotor weight reduction supports a lighter-feeling setup.
  • 5.2:1 gear ratio provides efficient line retrieval.
  • 26.4 max drag offers substantial stopping power.
  • Mono and J-Braid capacities are clearly specified for rig planning.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • The 3000 size and 34.5" line-per-crank spec suggest a setup aimed at efficient retrieval, but it may not be the right fit if you need a larger-capacity reel for heavier line loads.
  • The 5.2:1 gear ratio favors a balanced retrieve rather than maximum speed, so anglers prioritizing very fast line pickup may want to consider that trade-off.
  • At 10.2, the reel is not ultra-light, so there is a practical weight consideration for long sessions or lighter tackle setups.
  • The listed mono and J-braid capacities are specific to this reel size, so line choice and backing plan should be matched carefully to the intended application.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Spinning reels
  • Saltwater fishing reels
  • High-drag reels
  • Line-retrieval-focused reels

Suggested Accessories

  • Spinning reel line
  • Fishing rod
  • Fishing tackle bag
  • Replacement fishing line

Frequently Asked Questions

What line retrieval rate does the Daiwa Us Free Swimmer 3000 offer?

The listed line per crank is 34.5 inches, with a 5.2:1 gear ratio.

What is the maximum drag on this reel?

The maximum drag is listed at 26.4.

What line capacities are provided for this reel?

The provided capacities are Mono: 14/280 and 20/180, and J-Braid: 30/230 and 40/160.

How many bearings does the reel have?

It is listed with 5 bearings total, described as 4CRBB+1BB, plus 1 additional bearing in the specification.

What design feature is highlighted in the product description?

The description highlights the Air Rotor, which is described as having balanced, tough, and sensitive performance, along with an arched profile intended to reduce vibration and provide smooth winding.