Shooting SuppliesFederalSold by Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

Federal

Federal PowerShok 7mm Rem Mag 175GR JSP 20 Rounds

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

7mm Rem

175-grain JSP bullet design

Packaged 20

20 rounds per box

Hunting Medium

To large game

Listed Muzzle

Velocity is 2860 fps

Listed Muzzle

Energy is 3178 ft-lbs

$50.99
View on Fin Feather Fur Outfitters

You'll be taken to Fin Feather Fur Outfitters to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: 7RB-029465084448

Overview

Built for hunters who want a straightforward big-game load, this Federal offering is aimed at medium to large game in a variety of hunting conditions. The 175-grain JSP bullet and 7mm Rem Mag chambering make it a practical choice when you want a versatile cartridge for woods hunting or more open country. It comes in a 20-round box and is positioned as a cost-conscious option without adding unnecessary complexity. For hunters looking for a dependable, no-frills ammunition choice, it fits a broad range of field use.

Why Hunters Choose the Federal

Hunting Medium

To large game

Consistent Performance

Across varied hunting situations

Suitable Woods

Open-clearer hunting environments

Cost-effective Option

For hunters seeking value

20-round Box

Practical field-ready quantity

Key Features

  • 7mm Rem Mag ammunition with 175-grain JSP bullet design
  • Packaged with 20 rounds per box
  • Designed for hunting medium to large game
  • Listed muzzle velocity is 2860 fps
  • Listed muzzle energy is 3178 ft-lbs
  • Suitable for woods or open-clearings hunting situations

Best Used For

  • Hunters pursuing medium to large game with a versatile 7mm Rem Mag load
  • Those needing a cost-effective option for woods, fields, and open clearings
  • Shooters wanting a 20-round box for hunting trips and range confirmation
  • Hunters prioritizing a JSP bullet design for general-purpose big-game use

Specifications

Bullet TypeJSP
Caliber7mm Rem Mag
CasingRemington Magnum
Muzzle Energy3178 ft-lbs
Muzzle Velocity2860 fps
Rounds Per Box20

Pros

  • Designed for hunting medium to large game
  • Consistent performance across varied hunting situations
  • Suitable for woods and open-clearer hunting environments
  • Cost-effective option for hunters seeking value
  • 20-round box provides practical field-ready quantity

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • 20-round box size may be less convenient for high-volume practice or extended range sessions than larger-count packaging.
  • JSP bullet type is presented as a hunting-focused option, so it may not be the most specialized choice for every game or shooting application.
  • The product description emphasizes versatility for medium to large game, but it does not provide detailed guidance on specific game, distances, or shot conditions.
  • As a 7mm Rem Mag load, it is intended for that chambering specifically and is not a general-purpose option across other rifles or calibers.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Big game rifle ammunition
  • Hunting rifle ammunition
  • 7mm Rem Mag ammunition
  • Soft point hunting ammo

Suggested Accessories

  • Ammunition box
  • Rifle cartridge case
  • Hearing protection
  • Ballistic calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What game is Federal PowerShok 7mm Rem Mag 175GR JSP intended for?

The product description says it is designed for hunting medium to large game, and also notes it is built to handle the demands of medium game.

How many rounds come in a box?

Each box contains 20 rounds.

What are the listed ballistic specifications?

The listed specifications are 7mm Rem Mag caliber, JSP bullet type, 2860 fps muzzle velocity, and 3178 ft-lbs muzzle energy.

Is this load described as suitable for different hunting environments?

Yes. The description says it is suitable for a range of environments, including woods and open clearings.

Does the product description mention anything about bullet construction beyond JSP?

No. The provided data identifies the bullet type as JSP, but does not give additional construction details.