Logging Tools & Accessories | Logging ToolsPortable WinchSold by Sportsmans Guide

Portable Winch

Portable Winch Co. PCA-1213M2ESC Double-braided Polyester Rope with Two Eye Splices 1/2"x328'

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

1/2-inch Diameter,

328-foot Portable Winch Co. rope

Double-braided Polyester

Construction for added durability

Low-stretch Design

For safer winch use

High Abrasion

Resistance for friction and heat

Minimum Break

Strength: 7,275 lbs

$380.00
View on Sportsmans Guide

You'll be taken to Sportsmans Guide to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: WX2*0633662

Overview

Built for winching and general utility work, this rope combines double-braided polyester construction with low-stretch handling and two eye splices for straightforward rigging. Its 1/2-inch diameter and 328-foot length provide ample reach for a range of pull-and-recovery setups, while the listed minimum break strength is 7,275 lbs. The material is described as a practical choice where friction and heat are part of the job, making it suitable for demanding use without unnecessary complexity.

Why Hunters Choose the Portable Winch

Double-braided Construction

Adds durability for demanding winch

Low-stretch Polyester

Design supports safer load handling

Minimum Break

Strength is listed at 7,275

328-foot Length

Substantial reach for varied setups

Includes Two

Eye splices for ready-to-use attachment

Key Features

  • 1/2-inch diameter, 328-foot Portable Winch Co. rope
  • Double-braided polyester construction for added durability
  • Low-stretch design for safer winch use
  • High abrasion resistance for friction and heat exposure
  • Minimum break strength: 7,275 lbs.
  • Includes two eye splices

Best Used For

  • Hunters needing a long winch rope for controlled hauling and recovery tasks
  • Users working around friction and heat where low-stretch rope is preferred
  • Those wanting a general-purpose rope with two eye splices for rigging setups
  • Outdoorsmen needing a 328-foot rope for extended pulls and remote applications

Specifications

Abrasion ResistanceHigh
ConstructionDouble-braided
Diameter1/2"
Eye SplicesTwo eye splices
Low Stretch PropertiesYes
Minimum Break Strength7,275 lbs
Rope TypeDouble-braided polyester rope
Total Length328 ft

Pros

  • Double-braided construction adds durability for demanding winch use.
  • Low-stretch polyester design supports safer load handling.
  • Minimum break strength is listed at 7,275 lbs.
  • 328-foot length provides substantial reach for varied setups.
  • Includes two eye splices for ready-to-use attachment points.
  • Suitable for winches exposed to friction and heat.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • At 328 ft., the rope offers substantial reach, but the length may be more than needed for shorter pulls or lighter-duty setups.
  • The 1/2" diameter provides a robust profile, which can be a trade-off if you need a lighter or more compact rope to handle and store.
  • It is described as low-stretch for safety, so it is suited to controlled winching rather than applications where more give in the line is preferred.
  • The two eye splices add convenience for rigging, but they also make the rope less adjustable than a plain cut length.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Winch rope
  • Polyester rope
  • Recovery rope
  • General-purpose utility rope

Suggested Accessories

  • Winch accessory kit
  • Rope storage bag
  • Rope protector
  • Splicing tool

Frequently Asked Questions

What is included with this rope?

The rope comes with two eye splices.

What are the listed size and length?

The listed size is 1/2 inch, and the total length is 328 feet.

What is the minimum break strength?

The stated minimum break strength is 7,275 lbs.

What type of rope is this?

It is a double-braided polyester rope.

What is this rope intended for?

The product description says it is a good choice for winches when subjected to friction and heat, and also notes that it can be used as an all-purpose rope.