PowderAlliant PowderSold by Brownells

Alliant Powder

Pro Reach Shotshell Powder - Pro Reach 1lb Shotshell Powder

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

Formulated Long-range

12 gauge clay target shooting

Suitable Games

Such as Back Porch, Protection,

Also Solid

Choice for reloading 12 gauge

Offered Alliant

Powder as Pro Reach shotshell

Packaged As

1 lb shotshell powder container

$49.99
View on Brownells

You'll be taken to Brownells to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: 250200948

Overview

Built for long-range 12 gauge shooting, this powder is aimed at clay target games where reaching distant targets matters, including Back Porch, Protection, Buddy, and Annie Oakley. It also fits reloading 12 gauge hunting loads, giving it a practical role beyond the range. As a specialized shotshell powder, it is intended for shooters who want a long-distance option rather than a general-purpose choice.

Why Hunters Choose the Alliant Powder

Specially Formulated

For long-distance 12 gauge shooting

Suitable Clay

Target games like Back Porch

Also Listed

As a solid choice for

Shooters Needing

To reach out to distant

Offered Alliant

Powder in a 1 lb

Key Features

  • Formulated for long-range 12 gauge clay target shooting.
  • Suitable for games such as Back Porch, Protection, Buddy, and Annie Oakley.
  • Also a solid choice for reloading 12 gauge hunting loads.
  • Offered by Alliant Powder as Pro Reach shotshell powder.
  • Packaged as a 1 lb shotshell powder container.

Best Used For

  • Long-range 12 gauge clay target shooters working on distant presentations
  • Reloaders loading 12 gauge hunting shells for extended-range applications
  • Shooters participating in Back Porch, Protection, Buddy, or Annie Oakley games
  • Hunters seeking a powder specifically described for 12 gauge hunting loads

Specifications

Compatible GamesBack Porch, Protection, Buddy, Annie Oakley
FormulationSpecially formulated for long distance 12 gauge shooting
Gauge12 gauge
Product TypeShotshell powder
UseLong range 12 gauge clay target shooting; 12 gauge hunting loads

Pros

  • Specially formulated for long-distance 12 gauge shooting.
  • Suitable for clay target games like Back Porch and Annie Oakley.
  • Also listed as a solid choice for reloading 12 gauge hunting loads.
  • Designed for shooters needing to reach out to distant targets.
  • Offered by Alliant Powder in a 1 lb shotshell powder package.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Formulated for long-range 12 gauge use, so it is purpose-built rather than a general-purpose shotshell powder.
  • The product description emphasizes clay target games and 12 gauge hunting loads, so it is not presented as a fit for other gauges or applications.
  • Performance details are limited to intended use; no specific load data, component compatibility, or ballistic specifications are provided here.
  • As a 1 lb package, it may suit testing or smaller reloading needs, but larger-volume users may need to plan for repeat purchases.

Suggested Comparisons

  • 12 gauge shotshell reloading powder
  • Clay target shooting loads
  • 12 gauge hunting loads

Suggested Accessories

  • Shotshell reloading components
  • 12 gauge reloading supplies
  • Clay target accessories
  • Hunting load components

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pro Reach Shotshell Powder intended for?

It is formulated for long range 12 gauge clay target shooting and is also described as a solid choice for reloading 12 gauge hunting loads.

What gauge is this powder for?

The product data specifies use for 12 gauge shooting and 12 gauge hunting loads.

Is Pro Reach meant only for clay targets, or can it be used for hunting loads too?

The source says it is formulated for long range 12 gauge clay target shooting and is also suitable for 12 gauge hunting loads.

What shooting games is Pro Reach described as being ideal for?

It is described as ideal for Back Porch, Annie Oakley, Protection, and Buddy.

Who makes Pro Reach Shotshell Powder?

The manufacturer listed in the product data is Alliant Powder.