Handgun PartsBixn Andy TriggersSold by Brownells

Bixn Andy Triggers

Tacsport Remington 700 Triggers - Remington 700 Tacsport - Single Stage, Top Right Safety

Our editorial team reviews specifications, product data, and field-use information to keep pages accurate.

Remington 700

Compatible actions

Adjustable Trigger

Pull force from 10 ounces

Ball System

Very low reset force and

Machined From

A protective housing

Includes Safety

Lever and removable bolt stop

$235.00
View on Brownells

You'll be taken to Brownells to complete your purchase.

Hunter's Outpost earns a commission from affiliate links at no extra cost to you.

SKU: 100041009

Overview

Built for Remington 700 and compatible actions, this single-stage trigger is intended for shooters who want a highly adjustable pull range from 10 ounces to 4.5 pounds. Its ball system is described as providing very low reset force and a crisp let-off, making it well suited to precision-focused rifle setups. The stainless steel construction and protective housing are aimed at helping shield the mechanism from the elements, while the included safety lever and removable bolt stop add practical control features. It uses the hanger that comes with the action and includes a standard 3.8 mm top sear.

Why Hunters Choose the Bixn Andy Triggers

Adjustable Pull

Force from 10 ounces to

Single-stage Design

A crisp let-off

Ball System

Is designed for very low

Stainless Steel

Housing for added mechanism protection

Includes Safety

Lever and removable bolt stop

Key Features

  • Designed for Remington 700 and compatible actions.
  • Adjustable trigger pull force from 10 ounces to 4.5 pounds.
  • Ball system provides very low reset force and a crisp let-off.
  • Machined from stainless steel with a protective housing.
  • Includes a safety lever and removable bolt stop.
  • Uses the hanger that comes with your action.

Best Used For

  • Remington 700 owners seeking an adjustable trigger for a customized pull weight range.
  • Hunters wanting a single-stage trigger with a crisp let-off and low reset force.
  • Users building a compatible action setup that uses the hanger supplied with the action.
  • Field shooters who want a trigger housing designed to further protect the mechanism from the elements.
  • Shooters needing a removable safety and bolt release in a Remington 700 trigger setup.

Specifications

Action CompatibilityRemington 700 and compatible actions
Bolt ReleaseRemovable
Bolt StopRemovable
HousingDesigned to further protect the mechanism from the elements
MaterialStainless steel
Safety LeverIncluded
Safety PositionTop Right
Top Sear3.8mm
Trigger Pull Force10 oz. to 4.5 pounds
Trigger StageSingle Stage

Pros

  • Adjustable pull force from 10 ounces to 4.5 pounds for tailored trigger feel.
  • Single-stage design with a crisp let-off.
  • Ball system is designed for very low reset force.
  • Stainless steel construction with housing for added mechanism protection.
  • Includes safety lever and removable bolt stop.
  • Uses the hanger that comes with your action.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Requires Remington 700 or compatible actions, so fitment is not universal.
  • Pull force is adjustable from 10 ounces to 4.5 pounds, which gives flexibility but also means setup should be matched carefully to the intended use.
  • Includes a safety lever and removable bolt stop/bolt release, so installation and operation may differ from a simpler fixed trigger setup.
  • The housing is designed to further protect the mechanism from the elements, but the product details do not specify complete environmental sealing or maintenance-free use.

Suggested Comparisons

  • Remington 700 trigger upgrades
  • Single-stage rifle triggers
  • Adjustable trigger assemblies
  • Bolt stop and safety lever components

Suggested Accessories

  • Rifle cleaning kit
  • Trigger adjustment tool
  • Gun vise
  • Protective rifle case

Frequently Asked Questions

Will this trigger fit a Remington 700 action?

It is designed to operate in Remington 700 and compatible actions. The product data also notes that it uses the hanger that comes with your action.

What pull weight range does the TacSport offer?

The trigger pull force is adjustable from 10 ounces (300 grams) to 4.5 pounds (2 kg).

Does this trigger include a safety and bolt stop?

Yes. The product comes standard with a safety lever and a removable bolt stop. The features list also notes a removable safety and bolt release.

What type of trigger is this?

It is listed as a single-stage trigger with a top right safety.

What materials or construction details are provided?

The product data says the TacSport is machined from stainless steel and has a housing designed to further protect the mechanism from the elements.